Here’s a list of some of our notable alumni

From Sacramento County Superior Court to the General Counsel of the California Highway Patrol, many of the most prestigious legal positions in California are held by Lincoln Law School graduates. Take a look at just a few of our highlights:

  • Ret. Hon. Gerald Bakarich – Class of 1982, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Hon. Steven Bailey – Class of 1987, El Dorado County Superior Court
  • Hon. Jeffrey Ball – Class of 2003, Administrative Law Judge, California Department of Social Services
  • Hon. Eugene Balonon – Class of 1984, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Hon. Tami Bogert – Class of 1996, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Hon. Donald Currier – Class of 1990, Sacramento Superior Court, Brigadier General, California Army National Guard
  • Hon. Laurie Earl – Class of 1988, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Hon. Rebecca Phillips Freie – Class of 1976), Administrative Law Judge, Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Hon. Sue Harlan – Class of 1979, Amador County Superior Court
  • Hon. Candace Heidelberger – Class of 1994, Nevada County Superior Court
  • Hon. Douglas Hoffman – Class of 1987, El Dorado County Superior Court Commissioner
  • Hon. Marjorie Koller -Class of 1987, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Hon. Marcie Larson – Class of 1999, Administrative Law Judge, Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Hon. Kathryn Shelander-Montejano – Class of 1992, Tulare County Superior Court
  • Hon. Michael Sweet – Class of 1979, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Cynthia Christenson – Class of 2003, California Contractors State License Board, Registrar of Contractors
  • Steven J. Grippi – Class of 1986, Chief Deputy District Attorney Sacramento County
  • Tom Hallinan – Class of 1993, California Law Revision Commission
  • Russell Hildebrand – Class of 1997, Rocklin City Attorney
  • Kimberly Hunter – Class of 2000, General Counsel, California Highway Patrol
  • Timothy LeBas – Class of 1987, Assistant Deputy Director, Department of Managed Health Care
  • Sheriff Scott R. Jones -Class of 1998, Sacramento County Sheriff
  • Suzanne Jones – Class of 2005, Placer County Board of Education
  • Robert Kahane – Class of 2004, Executive Officer, Board of Psychology, California Department of Consumer Affairs
  • Patrick Kennedy – Class of 2001, Sacramento City Board of Education
  • Douglas Nareau Class of 1980, former District Attorney Del Norte County, Chief Counsel Cal/OSHA Appeals
  • Jennifer Shaffer – Class of 1995, Executive Officer, Board of Parole Hearings
  • Leonard Padilla – Class of 1980, Television Commentator and Bounty Hunter
  • Darren Pytel – Class of 2006, Police Chief, City of Davis
  • Kathryn Shelander – Class of 1992, Tulare County Superior Court
  • Michael Sweet – Class of 1979, Sacramento County Superior Court
  • Brad Fenocchio – Class of 1977, Placer County District Attorney
  • Robert Holzapfel – Class of 1975, Glenn County District Attorney
  • Jan Scully – Class of 1978, Chairperson, Sacramento Regional Family Justice Center
  • Selvi Stanislaus – Class of 1995, Executive Officer, Franchise Tax Board
  • Darrell Woo – Class of 1993, Sacramento County Board of Education